home > Life at KHU > > Int'l Student Support > Visa

Visa

CISS is offering visa application service for students’ convenience. If you apply/extend your visa through our office, you don’t need to visit Immigration office.

Period
Couple of weeks before/after the semester starts (exact date will be announced)
Subject
All undergraduate international students
How to apply
Check the announcement (OIA/CISS website) prior to the beginning of the semester and visit OIA/CISS with required documents.
Required documents
Refer to the [Required documents] Tab
● Note
1. Changing the current residence (Alteration of Residence) must be reported to the immigration office within 14 days of changes made. If not, you will need to pay the penalty.
2. If you are only changing the current residence (Alteration of Residence), visit district office (Gu-office) with documents to prove the residence, passport, Alien registration card.
※ Documents to prove the residence : Lease agreement, Confirmation for accommodation provision, Utility bill receipt, and etc.
● This service is not a mandatory service.
Required documents
D2 Apply for D2 1. Application form
2. Colored photo (passport size & regulations)
3. Passport
4. Tuberculosis test results (to be done only at the designated hospitals)
5. Certificate of Admission
6. Graduation certificate from high school
7. Copy of Certificate of Business Registration (when applying for D2 from overseas)
8. Certificate of deposit balance (more than USD 20,000)
9. Document to prove the family relationship (if Certificate of deposit balance is under parent’s account)
10. Processing fee
Extend D2 visa status 1. Application form
2. Colored Photo (passport size & regulations)
3. Passport and Visa (original & copy)
4. Alien Registration Card
5. Tuberculosis test results (to be done only at the designated hospitals)
6. Certificate of Enrollment or Certificate of Tuition Payment
7. Document to prove residence (Lease agreement, Utility bill receipt, Confirmation for accommodation provision, and etc)
8. Processing fee
Change visa status to D2 1. Application form
2. Colored Photo (passport size & regulations)
3. Passport and Visa (original & copy)
4. Alien Registration Card
5. Tuberculosis test results (to be done only at the designated hospitals)
6. Certificate of Admission
7. Certificate of Enrollment or Certificate of Tuition Payment
8. Document to prove residence (Lease agreement, Utility bill receipt, Confirmation for accommodation provision, and etc)
9. . Certificate of attendance at institution (D4) or transcript
8. Processing fee
Alien Registration 1. Application form
2. Colored Photo (passport size & regulations)
3. Passport and Visa (original & copy)
4. Tuberculosis test results (to be done only at the designated hospitals)
5. Certificate of Enrollment or Certificate of Tuition Payment
6. Processing fee
※ Required documents and fee may differ depending on the policy within the Immigration office. Please refer the related questions to 1345.