home > Life at KHU > Int'l Faculty > Faculty Visa

Faculty Visa

E-VISA Application Process ‚Äď Seoul Campus Only
E-I (Professorship) Visa ‚Äď required documents (one each)
Scanned copy of a color photo (white background, 3.5cm x 4.5cm)
Color copy of your passport
Career certificate or certificate of employment from previous workplace
Copy of your diploma (must be in English)
Original copy of the contract of employment or confirmation of employment (Registrar’s office)
Curriculum vitae (address, phone number, and email address must be included)
Copy of the report from the subcommittee on human resources meeting (The hosting college must prepare this for the faculty)
Recommendation letter from the hostprofessor or an activity plan for the semester (The host college must prepare this for the faculty)
Certificate of business registration (CISS will prepare this for the faculty)
Task request form (via Groupware) must include the scheduled date of entry and the duration of stay
Notes
All documents must be in Korean or English. If the document is in another language, it must contain a translated copy
The copy of your photo and passport must be in color
The Immigration Office may require more documents depending on the circumstances
If the international faculty has a companion coming with them to Korea, the following documents are required (one each)

Spouse : Color copy of their passport, Scanned copy of a color photo (white background, 3.5cm x 4.5cm), Certificate of marriage

Child : Color copy oftheir passport, Scanned copy of a color photo (white background, 3.5cm x 4.5cm), Certificate of family relations or Birth certificate

For convenience of the international scholars, the Center for International Students and Scholars(CISS) provides visa application service and information concerning immigration.
Visa Application Process
It takes 2-3 weeks to get a visa issued from the Immigration Office. Please submit the required documents to CISS at least 1 month prior to the date of entry.
Types of Visa

Professorship (E-1)

‚ÄĽ Eligible Applicants and allowed activities
You are allowed to apply for the professor visa (E-1) if you are:
A qualified foreigner who can teach or research at a community college or higher, as well as an institution at an equivalent level in accordance with the Higher Education Act. For example,
a professor at an educational institute such as the KAIST
a full-time lecturer at an education institute such as a community college or higher
a research professor in special fields at a university or a university research lab
A technical expert in advanced science
A person planning to engage in fields such as education, science, and technology by teaching or researching at a community college or higher, and who is recommended by the Minister of Education, Science and Technology for employment
‚ÄĽ Required documents (one each)
Application form (provided by CISS)
Color photo (white background, 3.5cm x 4.5cm)
Copy of your passport (Chinese must also have an inhabitant ID as well)
Resume
Copy of your diploma (must be in English)
Original copy of the contract of employment or confirmation of employment (provided by the Registrar’s Office)
Curriculum vitae (address, phone number, and email address must be included)
Copy of the report from the subcommittee on human resources meeting
(The host college must prepare this for the faculty)
Recommendation letter from the hostprofessor or an activity plan for the semester
(The host college must prepare this for the faculty)
Certificate of the university’s business registration form (CISS will prepare this for the faculty)
BK21 related official documents (if the faculty is related to BK21 research projects)
WCU related official documents (if the faculty is related to WCU projects)
Recommendation letter from the Minister of Education (Only applicable for advanced scientific personnel)
‚ÄĽ Notes
All documents must be in Korean or English. If the document is in another language, it must contain a translated copy
The copy of the photo and passport must be in color
The Immigration Office may require more documents depending on the circumstances
If the international faculty has a companion coming with them to Korea, the following documents are required (one each)
Spouse: Color copy of their passport, Scanned copy of a color photo (white background, 3.5cm x 4.5cm), Certificate of marriage
Child: Color copy of their passport, Scanned copy of a color photo (white background, 3.5cm x 4.5cm), Certificate of family relation or Birth certificate
Required documents for a visa other than E-1, please contact CISS for assistance
Once the visa authorization number has been issued from the Immigration Office, CISS will notify the corresponding college to forward it to the international faculty. Then the faculty must take it to the closest Korean Embassy with his/her passport to get the visa.

Foreign Language Instructor (E-2)

‚ÄĽ Required documentation
A foreign language instructor at a foreign language academy
If you are a citizen and have graduated from a university and received a bachelor’s degree (or higher) in a country which speaks the language you are going to teach, you are eligible to apply
A special privilege given to a graduate of a Korean university
If you have graduated from a high school or a community college in a country that speaks the language that you are planning to teach, and have received a bachelor’s degree (or higher) from a Korean university, you are qualified to apply.
If you are recruited and selected as an (elementary, middle, high) school teacher by the head of a local district school board or the Minister of the Education, Science and Technology, you are qualified to apply.

Native English Teacher (EPIK)
A citizen of an English-Speaking country who graduated from university and received a bachelor’s degree or higher.
English Speaking Countries (7 countries): The US, the U.K., Canada, South Africa, New Zealand, Australia, and Ireland.

An English Teaching Assistant in accordance with the Korea-India CEPA Agreement
An Indian citizen who graduated from university and received a bachelor’s degree (or higher) and teacher license (English major)

Volunteer English Teacher under a program called Teach and Learn in Korea (TaLK)
A citizen of English-speaking country
A person who had completed at least 2 years of university (but, you are a U.K. citizen, 1-year-of-university is good enough) or who has graduated from a community college
A person who has been educated in a given language for more than 10 years and who has completed at least 2 years of a Korean university or graduated from a community college

Native Chinese Teaching Assistant under Chinese Program in Korea (CPIK)
A Chinese citizen who graduated from a Chinese University and received a bachelor’s degree and Chinese-as-a-second language teacher license issued by China’s HSK
‚ÄĽ Required documents (one each)
Application form (provided by CISS)
Color photo (white background, 3.5cm x 4.5cm)
Copy of your passport (Chinese must also have an inhabitants ID as well)
Career certificate or certificate of employment from the previous workplace
Copy of your diploma (must be in English)
Original copy of the contract of employment or confirmation of employment (provided by the Registrar’s Office)
‚ÄĽ Notes
The Apostille treaty is an international agreement which specifies the modalities through which a document issued in of the signatory countries can be certified for legal purposes in all the other signatory states. The treaty has become effective in the Republic of Korea since July 14th, 2007.
Documents issued form Apostille signatory states have the same effects and powers as the documents confirmed by a consul at a diplomatic mission abroad.
Any required documents for the visa issuance confirmation application are accepted if they are confirmed by a consul (non-signatory states) or by apostille agreement
Signatory States (103 states as of July 10th, 2012)
Regions Total Signatory States
Asia 13 The Republic of Korea, The Republic of Mongolia, Brunai, Hong Kong, Macau, Japan, India, Israel, Turkey, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Oman
Europe 46 The UK, France, Germany, the Netherlands, Norway, Italy, Albania, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech, Finland, Estonia, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Swiss, Macedonia, Ukraine, Andorra, Moldova, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Lichtenstein, San Marino
America 24 The US, Mexico, Peru, Dominican Republic, Argentina, Panama, Surinam, Venezuela, Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Honduras, Columbia, Dominica, Ecuardor, El Salvador, Granada, Saint Vincent, Trinidad and Tobago, Saint Lucia, Saint Kitts Nevis, Uruguay, Costarica
Africa 10 South Africa, Mauritius, Cape Verde, Sao Tome e Principe, Boswana, Lesotho, Liberia, Namibia, Swaziland, Malawi
Oceania 10 New Zealand, Australia, Fiji, Maury Islands, Marshall Islands, Samoa, Cook islands, Tonga, Seychelles Islands, Niue
‚ÄĽ Required documentation
An application for the visa issuance confirmation (enclosed from no.21), passport, one standard size photograph
A proof your education confirmed by a public authority* (i.e. either a copy of a degree, a proof of degree, or a proof of university graduation with indicates being conferred a degree)
- The document needs to be confirmed by the Apostille Agreement {for participants countries}, by the consul of the diplomatic mission abroad {for non-apostille-participants countries}, by the official public institute (i.e. Korean Council for University Education) or by the government agency (for Japanese only)
- If you have received a degree from a local university in Korea, you are allowed to submit an unofficial copy of a degree
- If you have submitted a document confirmed by the institutes listed above in the past, then you are exempt from this requirement.
Criminal Records issued and confirmed by a public authority* in your country (it should include all criminal records across the country)
- Check with the Apostille agreement (participants) or get your documents confirmed by the consul at a diplomatic mission abroad (for citizens of non-apostille agreement signatories)
- The criminal records must have been issued within 6 months from the application date.
If you have submitted a criminal record that was confirmed by a public authority before and have left the country and now are in the middle of process of reapplying within 3 months of your last departure, you are exempt from submitting the criminal records. However, it has been more than 3 months that you have left the country, then, you need to submit a renewed one with application form for foreigner registration.
‚ÄĽ Respective Institutions Issuing Criminal Records in Key countries
The United States : Criminal records issued by the FBI (Federal Bureau of Investigation) for the State (the documents should indicate all criminal records across the U.S.)
Canada : RCMP National Repository of Criminal Records issued by the Royal Canadian Mounted Police
The United Kingdom : Basic Disclosure, Required for Information, ACPO Criminal Records Office Authentic Document issued by the Home Office, police (criminal Records Bureau, Disclosure Scotland, Access Northern Ireland, ACPO Criminal Records Office)
Australia: Standard Disclosure, National Police Certificate issued by the AFP (Australian Federal Police)
The Republic of South Africa : Clearance Certificate issued by the South African Police Service
Ireland : Police Certificate issued by the national police of the Republic of Ireland
New Zealand: Criminal Record issued by the Ministry of Justice
Self Health Assessment Report (please see the form no. 4 which was newly updated on 19 Jan, 2012)
Employment contract, a relevant document for establishing a private academy or group
Other necessary documents for consideration

Research (E-3)

‚ÄĽ Eligible Applicants
A natural science researcher and an industrial technology researcher at research insititutes established in accordance with the Supposrt for Specific Research Institute Act and the Establishment·Management and Promotion of government-funded Research Institutes Act
A sceintist who is researching at a research institute in accordance with the Defense Acquisition Program Act
A scientist who is researching at a following research group or a center to develop highly advanced industrial technology in accordance with the Industrial Technology Innovation Promotion Act
- Corporate affiliated research center
- Industry technological research union in accordance with the Industrial Technology Innovation Promotion Act
- University or Community College in accordance with the Higher Education Act
- National research institute
- Public institutions for technical assistance in accordance with the Industrial Technology Innovation Promotion Act
- A non-profit research institute for science and technology established in accordance with the civil law or other laws
- Other science and technology research instituttes or profit-oriented corporations affiliated research institutes
A person recommended by the Minister of Education, Science and Technology who wants to work in the fields of natural science and highly advanced industrial technology at a government funded research center, national research institute, corporate research institute and others.
- A holder of a master degree in engineering who has R&D experineces in the respective field for at least 3 years
- A holder of a doctoral degree in engineering
- A professor (visa type: E-1) and researcher (visa type: E-3) invited for the Ministry of Education, Science and Technology’s new growth power areas of the WCU project (A promotion to foster research-oriented universities at global level)
‚ÄĽ Required documents
Application form (provided by CISS)
Color photo (white background, 3.5cm x 4.5cm)
Copy of your passport (Chinese must also have an inhabitants ID as well)
Career certificate or certificate of employment from previous workplace
Copy of your diploma (must be in English)
Original copy of the contract of employment or confirmation of employment (provided by the Registrar’s Office)
Curriculum vitae (address, phone number, and email address must be included)
Recommendation letter from the host professor or an activity plan for the semester (The hostcollege must prepare this for the faculty)
Certificate of the university’s business registration form (CISS will prepare this for the faculty)
BK21 related official documents (if the faculty is related to BK21 research projects)
Recommendation letter from the Minister of Education (Only applicable for advanced scientific personnel)
Changing the Visa type
This is available for those who are currently residing in Korea but in need of visa change.
Normally, they would have to return to their home country to apply for a new visa, but changing a visa is possible in Korea by going through a strict screening process.
Please contact CISS for detailed information.
Extending of Visa
The international faculty needs to visit the Immigration Office to extend their visa. CISS cannot do this for the international faculty.
Required documents
Passport
Alien Registration Card
Employment contract (original and a copy)
One or two of the following
Earned Income Tax Withholding Certificate
Faculty Utilization Plan
Class Schedule
Document to prove your residence (e.g. lease contract / utility bill receipt)
Fee : KRW 60,000

Alien Registration Card

Under the employment of Kyung Hee University, the international faculty must register at the Immigration Office if he/she is staying for more than 90 days in Korea. CISS does not register for the international faculty, he/she has to visit the Immigration Office themselves.
Required documents
Passport
Application form
Color photo (white background, 3.5cm x 4.5cm)
Fee : KRW 30,000
Power of attorney
Identification card
Certificate of employment

Reissuing Alien Registration Card

One must visit the Immigration Office to reissue the alien registration card. (Due to loss, damage changes in registered information, etc)
Required documents
Passport
Application form
Related documents can be downloaded from HiKorea website
Previous alien registration card
Fee : KRW 10,000

Carrying and returning of alien registration card

The Alien Registration Card must be carried at all times. When permanently returning to your home country, it must be returned to the Immigration Office

The Immigration Office ‚Äď Sejongno Branch

Location
SK Hub building 2nd floor (next to the Jongno Police Station), Woonhyungoong 89-4 Gyeongwoon-dong Jongno-gu Seoul
Take exit #6 from Anguk Station (Subway line 3)
Phone : 02) 732-6214
FAX : 02) 732-6216

The Immigration Office ‚Äď Suwon Branch

Location
39 Bandal-ro Yeongtong-dong Yeongtong-gu Suwon-si Gyeonggi-do
Take exit #2 from Yeongtong Station (Bundang line)
Phone : 031) 695-3800
FAX : 031) 695-3810